singapor3

Fun across the Causeway

In blog on July 3, 2009 at 10:30 am

One day during when a few of us were talking among ourselves then we talked about traveling overseas together. I think Sze Kee suggested that why not a few of us go over to her hometown to stay a few days and have fun shopping, playing and stuff.

In the end?

It came true! We went to Johor Bahru for 3 days and had lots and lots of fun.

3464604506_83594a7112k

Johor Bahru, Here we come!

Day One

We met in the morning around 11.30am at Bugis MRT. I was there quite early but sadly Sze Kee had something urgent to attend to, so was a little late. Then Felicia and Angela came and met me, we went to ate a little. I ate the super nice chicken skin from that takoyaki thingy store.

Soon enough, Sze Kee came and we are on the way to cross the causeway to Johor Bahru.

After 30 minutes or so, we were across the causeway and soon enough, we were in a shopping centre called City Square. I think this mall is around the size of Funan or something, maybe smaller but big enough to call a shopping centre.

The first thing we did when we did there was nothing else but to EAT. We were super hungry and Sze Kee was super excited to eat at Kim Gary. Sat down, settled down and ate away! We ordered lots of food.

I unknowingly ordered a set meal that came with an extra lemon thingy but I ordered another drink and poor sze kee had to drink it. As you can see below, we had like 5 big cup of drinks.

DSCN8423k

Sze Kee and her famous Motolora

DSCN8427k

5 huge cups!

DSCN8428k

I ordered this Fish-cum-Chicken-Cum-Pork western meal and god it tasted super nice. DSCN8430k

Vegetarian french fries with beef thingy and another one with Mayonnaise. DSCN8431k

Sze kee have the kind of face where marketers put models putting thumbs-up promoting good food, LOL. Fel looks super happy too.

After that, we went to shop around, round and round and round…

The girls shopped for shoes, clothes, shorts, jewelleries, everything!

I enjoyed watching them shop and not to mention enjoy carrying fel’s super huge bag, LOL. I simply look like someone that is going for a 2 month backpacking trip. My own bag look like a mini punch-bag itself.

Then we arrived at an arcade, quite run-down but still fun to play in.

DSCN8434k

Sze Kee playing basketball

DSCN8435k

Felicia and the random drum playing weirdo. DSCN8441k

The RAMBO: Felicia edition. LOL. Never ever see Felicia this sporty before! DSCN8442k

Apparently Sze Kee took this after I yawn, what the hell. DSCN8445k

Sze Kee’s Coconut thingy, looks good but I bet it won’t taste good to me. DSCN8447k

Sze Kee staring at Angela, just like in a movie scene. Eyes filled with vengeance. DSCN8448k

Acting like Liang Po Po. LOL

DSCN8449k

Felicia’s Mango Pudding.

DSCN8453k

The rubbish bin at City Square. Super random but whatever!

Oh, and not to mention, the toilets in JB are like 20 sen per entry. They even have FREE TOILET ENTRY as membership benefits. Omg, I foresee myself going there more in the future, sze kee please help me get an application form, LOL.

Then we walked around and came back into the arcade, this time, Sze Kee and Felicias are part of some chinese rockbands.

And omg, there is Barbie Girl in it, and I played it, sounds and feels so weird because they are totally out of sync.

Fel and Sze kee played battled mode and I think Sze Kee won more rounds.

DSCN8454k

Sze Kee and Fel ready to enter the world of drums!

Untitled 11

Having lots of fun whacking the drums.

Untitled 10

Just like a lion dance!!

Untitled 9

After that, we went to Action City, it’s quite a huge outlet, never seen Action City this big in Singapore.

Fel got addicted into a fun little toy that is familiar to all of us.

Untitled 8

There, this little triangle-thingy-in-the-water-you-have-to-try-to-make-them-into-a-huge-triangle thingy. Fel was like super excited.

Untitled 7

She got pretty pissed off when everything falls. LOL. Just joking, she was super into this little thing.

Untitled 6

BEST PIC OF THE DAY. Fel was caught cheating, trying to beat the thingy so that the green piece could fit perfectly. ROFL. If only I could post the video, hmmmm…:(

After that, we sent Angela off, bought some bubble tea from COOL BLOG(Malaysia’s version of SWEET TALK).

Then we went to some food center to eat.

I tell you, the food is SUPERB. Oh My God.

The BBQ wings were totally different from those in Singapore, I really can’t believe the taste when I ate it.

And, it was also the first time I ate Frog, like seriously. It tasted a lot like chicken.

After that, we went back to Sze Kee’s house and I must say that it’s a nice house with a modern interior. The kind of design is the kind that I wanted a lot, too bad my parents don’t like such modern design.

After that, we settled down and started the real deal, playing WII!

We played Wii for the whole 3-4 hours of the night. It was one of the best nights playing game ever, serious.

It was something about Raven Rabbits, we have to do many super funny things like shaking the Wiimote up and down so that your rabbits will run faster and stuff, so we were like competing with each other.

I was fortunately ahead in the scores, Sze kee was second and Fel was last, so Sze Kee was always counting the point difference between mine and hers, super super funny. Fel don’t really give a damn about the scores, LOL.

After playing, all of us perspired like hell, so we took turn to bathe and went to watch X-Men after that. As predicted, most of us doze off after watching it. End of Day one!

Day Two

Woke up, took a few rounds the house, took a few photos of Sze Kee’s house interior…

DSCN8465k

The windows…

DSCN8466k

The stairs, see Sze Kee, I make your house look so GRAND.

After washing up and stuff, we took a cab to some other shopping centre near by.

Guess what?! It’s KARAOKE DAY!!

Before we went to karaoke, we ate at a Australian restaurant that serves super nice chicken.

DSC00287

Here you can see Sze Kee adding pepper to the soup all of us are sharing, trying to choke me to death with pepper is it? LOL. Joking.

DSC00289 (1)

Here you have Sze Kee acting like her lover is running away from her and saying” Don’t Go!!”

After that, we went to RedBox, Malaysia’s version of Kbox. But trust me, this place is 200000 times better. There’s a super easy interface, many songs, FREE WIFI and best of all, it’s super cheap. I forgot how much is it, but i think it’s around 15 dollars each from 2.30pm to 9.00pm. There’s even free buffet for dinner!

All the food are ok but the best is the chicken tepanyaki.

So we sang both English and Chinese songs. Fel and Sze Kee sang most of the chinese songs, like duh. But we had a nice mix of both languages.

We spammed britney spears, katy perry’s I’m missing you, backstreetboys and a few other songs. We have yet to spam westlife and many other more, oh well. Another day then!!

Thank god I didn’t have sore throat after that.

That was a super funny video, I hope FEL and SZE KEE don’t mind me posting it up!!! LOL

After that, we went to Cold Storage to shop a little. Fun little shopping, bought some buscuits and chewing gum for myself.

Then Sze Kee kept singing 在樹上唱歌, that super irritating song. LOL. I got that song in my mind all the time after that. I’ve tried so hard to forget that song but then Sze Kee keep giving me “reminders” LOL.

And Fel? She have her stupid wang lee hom song that she kept singing when she heard it from the radio, LOL. Fortunately,  I forgot already.

Sze Kee’s father fetched us home after that.

DSCN8473

This is us after we came back from the karaoke, the woman on the right is Sze Kee’s mother, super friendly, super hospitable, super kind and super motherly.

After this, they let us have our time to WII all the way.

As usual, we played the Raven Rabbits game. Oh My God, second round of craziness.

We have this mini-game that we have to do actions they tell us to do. So we had to balance on one leg and stuff.

Untitled 5

Balancing doing some stupid pose.

Untitled 4

Sze Kee caught PUSHING ME, just wanting me to lose even though her points are LEADING!

Untitled 3

Played this super cute game where one of the mini-games you will have to memorize the orders when people talk to you on the phone, the Wiimote acts as the phone. Cute shit.

Untitled 2

Pro sia!!

Untitled

Fel talking on the phone as well.

After that, it was pure SLEEPING. All of us are so damn tired. END OF DAY 2!

Day 3

We went to jog super early in the morning. It was something like the Sultan’s old mansion. A nice long walk in the morning with “tour guides” is a great addition to the day. Sze Kee was telling us the history of the whole park thingy.

Breakfast was next, we went to a little restaurant nearby to eat meatball noodles, trust me, they are superb. Not trying to exaggerate or what but I’ve never eaten meatball noodles before. This one is a must try!

It was home after that, all of us slacked around for a while, played with Sze Kee’s nephew, tried out fel’s sims 3 and we decided to watch a short movie : Blades of Glory.

Then we sort of played around with Sze Kee’s nephew, kinda cute. LOL

DSCN8493

There he is!! He can walk by his own already.

DSCN8498

Felicia’s super nostalgic   kinder surprise!!!

DSCN8499

Sze kee taking care of her nephew, awwwwww…

DSCN8501

Felicia giving a mini honey star to the baby, the touch of love.. AWWWWWWWWW

DSCN8513

But what happens when Felicia tried the honey star? She was like WTFFFFFFF… LOL BEST MOMENT EVER I SWEAR.

DSCN8514

Don’t know what happened, but I tried the honey star too and it tasted like….ok lets just say its super tasteless with the disgusting feel.DSCN8523

Fel watching Blades of Glory with some evidence of boredom on her face. DSCN8524

I fall asleep and that good nephew of Sze Kee sort of hit my that part randomly, I know it! I woke up and was like blurred and went back to sleep. Sze Kee and Fel witnessed it! LOL. Like seriously!

DSCN8528

Fel fall asleep after that too. Maybe its really too boring!

DSCN8529

There’s that woman looking gay man. Sze Kee’s the last man standing to be able to take a photo of this. but she went to take a nap after this too.

When we woke up, I felt a little sick, the flu started to whack me upside down. omg.

Went back to City Square to have lunch and dinner, this time we went to this portugese chicken restaurant. It tasted great. DSCN8530

The rice.

DSCN8531

The half-chicken. We shared two half-chicken. I think each of us paid only $5 for the whole meal.

Fel went to buy her favourite shoes and then shop for accessories. It was the walk to the customs after that. DSCN8533

What we saw when we are on the bridge linking the shopping center and the customs. Ultra hilarious. The car blocked the flow of traffic of the motorcycles.

DSCN8535

Fel On the bus!

DSCN8536

Sze Kee on the bus!

Then it was home after that!!!

A nice trip over the causeway indeed!!

THANKS SZE KEE FOR LETTING US STAY IN HER HOUSE AND GUIDING US AROUND

THANKS SZE KEE PARENTS AND SISTERS FOR BEING SUPER FRIENDLY AND WELCOMING

THANKS FELICIA AND SZE KEE FOR THE NICE CHATS, JOKES, GOSSIP SESSIONS and the SUPER FUN TIMES!

THANKS FOR MAKING MY THIS 3 DAYS SO FUN AND MEMORABLE!

THE END!

Advertisements
  1. HAHAHAHHHA! I JUST KEPT LAUGHING!

    I SAY CAN POST THE CHEATING VIDEO AH! I DUN MIND CUZ I WANNA HAVE A GOOD LAUGH!
    AND TYVM FOR CARRYING MU HUGE BAG.WHR GT HUGE IN THE FIRST PLACE? LOL.

    WAD TOUCH OF LOVE! HAHAHAH JUST MAKES ME LAUGH @ WTF THAT PIC! IT WAS REALLY TASTELESS AND YUCKS! LOL.

    thank you so much for everything, next time go jb sing kbox! HAHAHAHH!

  2. HAHAHAHA! the photo whereby fel tasted the honey star was hilarious!! LOLOLOL!!

  3. i know that game! rabid rabbits or something. damn cute & retarded bunnies! 😀

  4. @fel, LOL… I WAS LAUGHING WHEN I BLOGGED IT AS WELL, OH MY GOD, the CHEATING PICTURES IS LIKE THE FUNNIEST LAH SHIT. I DIDN’T POST THE VIDEO LOR, if i posted the video, it will be like worse than that kbox one please.

    TYVM means thank you very much right? Thank you no cure, next time go jb again, YOU CARRY MY BAG THANKS. It’s huge, enough to put like 3 basketballs inside come on!

    TOUCH OF LOVE!! Your face look so motherly lah come on, like awwwwwwwwwwwww, a sight to behold!! That WTF pic was super priceless, I took it at the right time, TOOK THE MOST SPASTIC FACE EVER LOL… YALAH, still wanna try somemore, BABY FOOD NOT MEANT FOR ADULT OK!!

    YEP THANKS TOO!! MORE JB OUTINGS YAYY!!!!

    @Junyu

    YA… most spastic face of her ever!! AHAHAHAH, want some?!!

    @sheena

    It’s called RAVEN RABBITS… it’s super funny lah, they always do those retarded spastic things, the games also super super super funny one. Make us so damn tiring!

  5. lol.. BEST BLOG POST EVER.. sooo FREAKING FUNNY!! hahaha.. was luffing all the way..=D

  6. anyway.. THE SEA COCONUT IS NICE HOR.. U DUN SPOIL IT’S NAME LEI!! soo bad nor u!!

  7. @SHIQI, LOL, THANKS!!! damn funny right, because this trip is so damn fun lah omg!!! SZE KEE PLEASE PLAN ANOTHER ONE LEH!!!! The video very good right?? LOL.. can you see the extent of your laughter??

    and the sea coconut i where got say not nice!! my tongue can’t take it what!! LOL, you all call me weird, SO SAD.. SHIT.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: